Accident Summary Nr: 201111309 - Employee burned by hot oil

Accident Summary Nr: 201111309 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602457908/18/199858120Jack In The Box

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on July 30, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning the stainless-steel counter near the deep fat fryers, located in the kitchen of a Jack in the Box restaurant. The employee's right hand somehow came into contact with the hot oil in one of the four recessed fryers. Fire Department Paramedics transported Employee #1 to a nearby hospital for emergency treatment. She was then referred to the Sherman Oaks Hospital-Grossman Burn Center for special treatment for a serious burn to her right hand and fingers.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, HOT COOKING OIL, FRYER, HAND, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126024579 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Food counter, fountain and related occupations