Accident Summary Nr: 201111267 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRUSHED BY FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126025154 | 06/30/1998 | 5169 | 0 | Holchem Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on June 24, 1998, Employee #1 was unloading palletized bags of chemicals from a flatbed truck with a forklift truck. A portable metal ramp was used for access to and from the cargo bed. While Employee #1 was backing the loaded forklift truck onto the ramp, the welds on the ramp bridge failed, causing the ramp to lurch to one side. The forklift and Employee #1 fell about 4 ft to the pavement. Employee #1's right arm was caught between the forklift truck canopy and the pavement. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for emergency treatment and he was hospitalized with multiple right arm injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126025154 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |