Accident Summary Nr: 201111259 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126027911 | 10/28/1998 | 7382 | 0 | Delta Scientific Corp. |
Abstract: On October 16, 1998, an employee of Delta Scientific, Santa Clarita, CA, was using a mill with a reamer attachment to clean the inside area of 0.75-in. steel collars. He was running the mill at 105 rpm, and was wearing gloves. His gloves became entangled in the rotating reamer, causing the amputation of his right index finger. He was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126027911 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |