Accident Summary Nr: 201111226 - Employee injured when his hand caught in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126026632 | 08/13/1998 | 2741 | 0 | Tv Fanfare Publications, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on August 11, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a Hidelberg 2 Color Press. In his judgment it was necessary to adjust the water flow in the system. While attempting this adjustment Employee's #1 hand encountered the nearby rotating drum and was crushed by the in-rushing pinch point. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126026632 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |