Accident Summary Nr: 201111218 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM EXTENSION LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126025477 | 08/18/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Treemendous Tree Trimming |
Abstract: On August 5, 1998, Employee #1 was an employee of Treemendous Tree Trimming, which is a tree-trimming contractor. The jobsite was a private residence and the employer was there to remove some dead pine trees. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was attempting to climb into one of the trees to secure a hoist line from a mobile crane to a section of the tree trunk so that it could be safely lowered after being cut. Employee #1 was near the top of a 25-foot aluminum extension ladder which was placed against the trunk of the tree. The ladder slid off the tree, causing Employee#1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a shattered wrist, two broken ribs, and a leg laceration. He was hospitalized for two days and required surgery on his wrist. The causal factors for the accident were not having the ladder resting on a secure footing, since one rung was resting on a concrete step and the other was resting on a dirt slope, and not having the ladder adequately secured prior to climbing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126025477 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |