Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201111184 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Drill Press

Accident: 201111184 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/14/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12602528708/03/19983599Kaiser Marquardt

On July 14, 1998, Employee #1, a machinist for Kaiser Marquardt, was drilling holes in a machine part using a drill press. He was wearing cotton gloves to protect his hands from being cut by the sharp edges of the part. As he moved the part to start drilling another hole in it, his gloved hand became entangled in the drill bit. His left index finger was amputated at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to Northridge Hospital for emergency treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, finger, glove, machinist, drill press, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126025287 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified