Accident Summary Nr: 201111168 - Employee Injured When Cut With Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201111168 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602456109/01/199815220Swatosh Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on August 25, 1998, Employee #1 was sawing a piece of wood for a concrete form. The hand-held electric saw kicked back and the saw blade struck Employee #1's left knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of multiple knee injuries including a fractured knee cap, and an injured tendon.

Keywords: KICK BACK, KNEE, CONCRETE FORM WORK, TENDON, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, LACERATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126024561 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Other