Accident Summary Nr: 201111127 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201111127 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602452007/28/199817310R.J. Performance

Abstract: Two employees, a journeyman electrician and an electrician's helper, were doing various maintenance and repair work at a large office building. The helper was changing a ceiling-mounted fluorescent lighting system to track lighting. As he was connecting wiring to an energized 277-volt circuit, he contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted. The circuit remained energized to maintain lighting for the building tenants.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126024520 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause