Accident Summary Nr: 201111127 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126024520 | 07/28/1998 | 1731 | 0 | R.J. Performance |
Abstract: Two employees, a journeyman electrician and an electrician's helper, were doing various maintenance and repair work at a large office building. The helper was changing a ceiling-mounted fluorescent lighting system to track lighting. As he was connecting wiring to an energized 277-volt circuit, he contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted. The circuit remained energized to maintain lighting for the building tenants.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126024520 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |