Accident Summary Nr: 201111119 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Sliding Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126024496 | 07/21/1998 | 5812 | 0 | The Cheesecake Factory |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 14, 1998, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working in the bakery's shipping department at The Cheesecake Factory restaurant. He was working on an elevated work platform to inspect an overhead drive chain and electric motor assembly for a sliding powered freezer room door. While examining the unit for reported strange noises, he was startled by a noise and brief movement of the work platform which was attached to the lifting forks of an industrial orderpicker vehicle. He reacted by reaching outward and his finger was pinched between the horizontal pull chain and chain sprocket on the door. The sliding door, which remained operational for the inspection, closed automatically at the same time he reached out, resulting in a partial amputation of his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126024496 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |