Accident Summary Nr: 201111093 - EMPLOYEE HAND INJURED WHILE CLEANING PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126025048 | 06/04/1998 | 3629 | 0 | Novacap |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 p.m. on June 2, 1998, Employee #1 received extensive injuries when she caught her hand in a pneumatically powered press. During normal machine operations, the employee attempted to clean above the ram during the down stroke. The employee's cleaning activity was too slow for the operation and the back of the platen caught her hand during the up (return) stroke to the rest position. The employee worked at Novacap, 25111 Anza Drive, Santa Clarita, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126025048 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |