Accident Summary Nr: 201111085 - Employee Struck in Mouth By Metal Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126025832 | 06/29/1998 | 2299 | 0 | Alpha Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dislodging and cleaning out excess paper scraps that were overflowing from the conveyor leading to the LOGEMAN Fiber Baler. Employee #1 was bending over ensuring that the metal plate would fit in its place alongside the other plates. Employee #1 and his coworker attached a piece of wire around the cut out in the middle of the plate and was using the force of a skip-loader to pull up the plate slightly, when the plate bucked upward striking Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital for several lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126025832 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |