Accident Summary Nr: 201111077 - TRENCH CAVE-IN FRACTURES RIGHT LEG OF EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 201111077 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602602007/17/199817940Sabco Electrique

Abstract: On July 17, 1998, Employee #1 entered the trench with a shovel to clear out and level excess dirt left by the backhoe. Employee #1 was in the process of shoveling out the excess dirt when the asphalt on the north side of the trench cracked and gave way falling on his right leg. The paramedics were called and Employee #1 was taken to Valley Presbyterian Hospital and admitted for a fractured right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, ASPHALT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126026020 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse