Accident Summary Nr: 201111069 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED BY TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126025220 | 06/23/1998 | 2599 | 0 | Utopia Development Inc. |
Abstract: On June 16, 1998, Employee #1, a carpenter, was cutting wood in a woodworking shop for table legs with a table saw. The legs were approximately 2.5 ft to 3 ft long. As he was finishing a cut on one of the legs, the scrap piece of the wood he had cut raised up and Employee #1 tried to grab it. The wood pulled his hand into the blade and it severed three fingers of his left hand. The saw was equipped with a blade guard, anti-kickback device, and a factory made push stick. Employee #1 was not using any of these safety devices. He was taken to by paramedics for emergency treatment and then transferred to another hospital for further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126025220 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |