Accident Summary Nr: 201111044 - Employee Receives Burns from Hot Asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126025824 | 06/26/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Brother'S Roofing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying buckets of 400-degree asphalt to a coworker on a roof where they were preparing to apply hot mop to the entire roof. Employee #1 tripped over the lip of a previously covered opening in the roof. Employee #1 fell and stuck both hands in the buckets, tipping them over, and spilling the hot asphalt where he fell. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for second- and third-degree burns to his legs, arms, and thighs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126025824 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |