Accident Summary Nr: 201111036 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH SKYLIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126023704 | 04/23/1998 | 3728 | 0 | Aerospace Dynamics International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. April 21, 1998, Employee #1 fell through a skylight at his place of employment. Employee # 1 was part of a work crew assigned to service the air conditioners. The employees had been working on the roof servicing the air conditioners all that day. The other members of the work crew do not know why Employee #1 was in a position to fall through the skylight. Employee #1 does not remember any of the events surrounding the fall. No member of the work crew saw Employee #1 approach the skylight or fall. No members of the work crew were wearing fall protection; nor were any of the skylights protected by guard rails or designated walk-ways.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126023704 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |