Accident Summary Nr: 201111028 - Employee fractured face due to fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126025345 | 06/10/1998 | 7699 | 0 | South Bay Sandblasting & Tank Cleaning |
Abstract: A South Bay Sand Blasting and Tank Cleaning employee was cleaning the interior walls of an empty tanker. He was working inside the tanker, using a scraper on a 7-ft scaffold platform to remove dried oil residue from the interior walls. Another employee stationed at the base of the scaffold would move the scaffold to a new section as Employee #1 completed the cleaning process. Moving the scaffold was done while the employee was still on the work platform. During the final move, the front wheels became lodged on the tank floor seem. Employee #1 attempted to "jerk" the scaffold free while still on the work platform. The scaffold tipped and Employee #1 fell to the tanker floor. He sustained multiple fractures to his face and mouth, strained his right shoulder, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126025345 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |