Accident Summary Nr: 201111002 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN A FALL FROM COLLAPSED SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 201111002 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602517006/08/199817210Ange Painting Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, had been with Ange Painting Contractors for three years. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was on the top working platform, 12 ft above ground, painting the overhang of the roof. The scaffold collapsed, throwing him to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Sherman Oaks Hospital for treatment. He was treated and released. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his left shoulder and wrist, and experiences difficulty in walking.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, PAINTER, SCAFFOLD, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126025170 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold