Accident Summary Nr: 201111002 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN A FALL FROM COLLAPSED SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126025170 | 06/08/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Ange Painting Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, had been with Ange Painting Contractors for three years. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was on the top working platform, 12 ft above ground, painting the overhang of the roof. The scaffold collapsed, throwing him to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Sherman Oaks Hospital for treatment. He was treated and released. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his left shoulder and wrist, and experiences difficulty in walking.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126025170 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |