Accident Summary Nr: 201110970 - EMPLOYEE FALLS 25 FEET AND IS INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126023530 | 04/08/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Dw Mccasland |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 7, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were assembling a palletized roof system as part of the construction of a school building. The victim noticed that one or more of the units were misaligned. Using a 2 by 4 as a pry-bar, Employee #1 attempted to realign the units. In doing so, he moved the support from under the unit he was standing on. He fell approximately 25 ft to the concrete floor and received serious injuries. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 34 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126023530 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |