Accident Summary Nr: 201110954 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN THROWN OUT OF LOADER

Accident Summary Nr: 201110954 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602324105/04/199816290Altfillisch Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On April 23, 1998, a serious injury accident occurred at a construction site. Altfillisch Contractors Inc. was doing the earth moving part of the project. Employee #1, a scraper operator, was driving his scraper to an area to unload the "can" on the scraper. He came around a corner and hit several dips in the haul road and lost control of his machine. Employee #1 bounced in the seat several times before he was thrown from the machine. His left leg was broken with a compound fracture. Employee #1 was airlifted to Henry Mayo Hospital in Valencia, California, where he was hospitalized for emergency treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCRAPER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126023241 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)