Accident Summary Nr: 201110939 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY ELEVATOR COUNTER-WEIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 201110939 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602318303/22/199852510Home Depot

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on March 22, 1998, Employee #1 was crushed by the counter weight of Elevator Number Two. Employee #1 had been approached by a store customer for help in retrieving a lost set of keys. The customer had dropped his set of keys in one of the elevators at the store. The keys had fallen down the elevator shaft. After checking the elevator car, Employee #1 entered the elevator equipment room, for which, as an assistant manager, he had been given a key. He was later found dead in the shaft of Elevator Number Two, crushed by the counter weight.

Keywords: CRUSHED, SHAFT, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126023183 Fatality Amputation Managers and administrators, n.e.c