Accident Summary Nr: 201110905 - EMPLOYEE FINGERS AMPUTED BY PLANER/JOINTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126023613 | 04/20/1998 | 2511 | 0 | Masterworks Mfg Inc |
Abstract: On April 14, 1998, Employee #1, a sander/planer, was operating the planer/jointer machine pushing a piece of wood through. Employee #1 was wearing gloves and his glove came into contact with the blades of the jointer. The glove and his right hand were pulled into the blades. The blades severed the ends of third, fourth, and fifth digits. Employee #1 was transported by the Los Angeles County Fire Department to the Pacifica Hospital where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126023613 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |