Accident Summary Nr: 201110889 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY POWER JACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119937365 | 04/20/1998 | 5411 | 0 | Ralph'S Grocery |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 p.m., on March 18, 1998, Employee #1 was returning an empty material handling power-jack to the stock room from the retail area. Employee #1 lost control of the jack and his leg was caught between the rolling jack and the wall of the doorway to the stock room. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of injuries to his right knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119937365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |