Accident Summary Nr: 201110855 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126024413 | 04/09/1998 | 3728 | 0 | Emco Fluid Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: A large honing machine that was removed from storage was being prepared for use at the honing department of a manufacturing company. An employee was using a hand-held voltage tester to test the energized components inside a large cabinet that was mounted on the machine. The cabinet contained electrical components, such as fuses and transformers. Apparently, the employee somehow lost his balance; his bare right hand extended forward and contacted an energized part. He was hospitalized for 3 days and treated for serious electrical burns to various areas of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126024413 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, production occupations |