Accident Summary Nr: 201110830 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY HOT TAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120105150 | 10/10/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Four Seasons Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 5 p.m. on October 3, 1997, Employee #1 was carrying a five gallon bucket of hot tar up a ladder to the roof of a single family residence. Employee #1 stepped onto the roof, took a few steps and the bucket bumped a pile of materials on the roof. The hot tar splashed out of the bucket and onto his arms. Employee #1 dropped the bucket and the hot tar splashed up onto his head and ran down his neck and back. He fell to his knees and other employees helped him over to a flat part of the roof while paramedics were called. Employee #1 was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital in Burbank, where he was treated and then transferred to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 16 days for third degree burns to both of his arms and his right fingers. Employee #1 required skin grafts and outpatient visits.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120105150 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |