Accident Summary Nr: 201110822 - EMPLOYEE RECEIVES THIRD DEGREE BURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112175369 | 03/03/1998 | 2844 | 0 | Blue Cross Beauty Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 20, 1997, Employee #1 working for Blue Cross Beauty Products was assigned to work at the product exit end of a heat sealing machine. She left her assigned work spot to investigate a problem with the product jig box used to hold the product and packaging material during the heat sealing process. While reaching in to straighten some packaging material that was askew in the jig box, the pressurized hot plate, reported to be about 350 degrees, struck her left thumb and two fingers, causing third degree burns. She was hospitalized at Pacifica Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112175369 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators |