Accident Summary Nr: 201110806 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN BANDSAW AMPUTATED TWO FINGERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112180690 | 11/10/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Vons Markets |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on November 6, 1997, a serious injury accident occurred inside the meat department of the Vons Supermarket. Employee #1, a butcher or meatcutter was routinely cutting round steaks from a roast with a power bandsaw equipped with a slicing blade. Employee #1 was wearing a special cut-resistant type glove on his left hand for protection from the cutting blade. After cutting about two steaks, his left hand became caught between the knife blade and the meat, lacerating two fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days with an injury which resulted in the partial amputation of his first and second fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112180690 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |