Accident Summary Nr: 201110798 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN MACHINE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112178314 | 09/10/1997 | 2844 | 0 | Bocchi Laboratories |
Abstract: At approximately 7:55 p.m. on September 9, 1997, Employee #1, forklift truck operator, observed a problem with an automatic plastic sheet box-wrapping machine. He notified a mechanic of the problem, and then decided to investigate it himself. He climbed onto the conveyor rollers near the rotary section to reach the opposite side where the roller of plastic sheeting and other operating mechanism was located. The stopped rotary section began to turn unexpectedly, causing his foot and leg to become caught between the conveyor and the conveyor frame. Employee #1 fractured his lower right leg and was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital in Valencia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112178314 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |