Accident Summary Nr: 201110798 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN MACHINE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201110798 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217831409/10/199728440Bocchi Laboratories

Abstract: At approximately 7:55 p.m. on September 9, 1997, Employee #1, forklift truck operator, observed a problem with an automatic plastic sheet box-wrapping machine. He notified a mechanic of the problem, and then decided to investigate it himself. He climbed onto the conveyor rollers near the rotary section to reach the opposite side where the roller of plastic sheeting and other operating mechanism was located. The stopped rotary section began to turn unexpectedly, causing his foot and leg to become caught between the conveyor and the conveyor frame. Employee #1 fractured his lower right leg and was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital in Valencia.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112178314 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators