Accident Summary Nr: 201110780 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB AMPUTATED IN PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112178108 | 01/05/1998 | 3842 | 0 | Minimed Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assembler and press operator, was seriously injured in an accident in the clean room area of manufacturing plant. Employee #1 was attempting to remove a scrap piece of material from the ram of the press she was using. As she was doing this, she inadvertently pressed a button on the press which led to a manual override of the two hand control for the press. The press engaged and the thumb of her right hand was caught in the mechanism and severed. She was taken to the hospital for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112178108 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |