Accident Summary Nr: 201110731 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB AMPUTATED BY DRILL PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126120039 | 01/22/1997 | 2499 | 0 | Reel Sets & Woodworking Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 12, 1996, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using a drill press that was provided with a hole-saw to cut sections from the side of a plastic pipe. The openings were cut to hold light bulbs for a special display. During one cut, the hole-saw snagged on and jerked the pipe. This caused Employee #1's left hand to be pulled into the saw, lacerating his thumb. Employee #1 was taken to the local medical center where he was hospitalized for extensive surgery to re-attach his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126120039 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |