Accident Summary Nr: 201110715 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN CRUSHING INCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112178256 | 08/28/1997 | 3469 | 0 | Apt Metal Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18, 1997, Employee #1 was trouble-shooting a power-operated punch press during a production run. Employee #1's hand was between the press dies, when another employee inadvertently stepped on the foot-operated controller, causing the press to cycle and crush Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment of the partial amputation of two fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112178256 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |