Accident Summary Nr: 201110699 - PARTIAL AMPUTATION WHILE REMOVING STOCK IN A MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126120138 | 04/17/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Roplastic |
Abstract: At about 10:30 p.m. on March 21, 1997, a serious injury occurred inside the plastics products manufacturing facility. Employees were operating a thermoforming machine, Model Number 2200, to fabricate clear plastic parts from rolled stock. During the automated production run, stock became stuck in the cutting die. Employee #1 reached into the die to remove the stock by hand. His hand became stuck by the die, which cycles every four seconds. Fire department paramedics responded and transported him to Holy Cross Hospital where he was hospitalized for treatment for a partial amputation of his right first finger and multiple right thumb fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126120138 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |