Accident Summary Nr: 201110673 - EMPLOYEE DROWNS AFTER AN EPILEPTIC SEIZURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112180583 | 04/16/1997 | 7389 | 0 | Bestway Pool & Spa Co. |
Abstract: At about 4:30 p.m. on January 24, 1997, Employee #1 was discovered drowned at a private residence located on 11040 Wrightwood Lane, North Hollywood, CA, 91604. He was working alone at the residence to routinely clean the swimming pool. Upon returning home, the homeowner discovered Employee #1 lying at the bottom of the pool. Emergency personnel responded and transported him to St. Joseph Hospital in Burbank where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be from drowning after falling into the pool during an epileptic seizure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112180583 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |