Accident Summary Nr: 201110657 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN HOIST CHAIN

Accident Summary Nr: 201110657 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12010478112/05/199728210Keysor Century Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on December 5, 1997, Employee #1 was fatally injured by being struck repeatedly by a chain, which had links 0.375 in. in diameter. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was servicing centrifical dryer Number 1. One of his first operations was to move the chain hoist from its position above the center of centrifical dryer Number 2. The chain hoist was attached by a hook on the trolley. During the initial stage of the chain hoist move, the lifting chain and the attached hook became entangled in the rotating gear box. The gear box was rotating at 1800 revolutions per minute, 30 revolutions per second. Employee #1's body was dismembered and thrown approximately 7 ft. Paramedics pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.

Keywords: CHAIN, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, HOIST, STRUCK BY, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120104781 Fatality Amputation Machine operators, not specified