Accident Summary Nr: 201110640 - EMPLOYEES' RIGHT FOOT RUN OVER BY LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112180286 | 08/14/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Rd Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 7, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a Case "Uniloader", Model Number 1845B, in the Theater Number 14 area of a multi-theater complex under construction. Employee #1 was moving dirt out and carrying sand down a slope into the work area where workers were preparing the area for a concrete-slab pour. Employee #1 came down the slope and, as he reached the bottom, the back end of the loader began to tilt up causing him to lose control of the loader. The loader bucket hit the ground, swerved to the right, and ran over the right foot of Employee #2, the company's president, who was standing about 5 ft away observing the work in progress. Employee #2's injuries resulted in the amputation of 50 percent of each of the toes on his right foot. Employee #2 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 56 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112180286 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |