Accident Summary Nr: 201110632 - EMPLOYEE'S FEET CRUSHED BY ROTARY TABLE OF MILLING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119936896 | 07/28/1997 | 3845 | 0 | Laser Measurement Service, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m., on July 14, 1997, a laser measurement service employee was checking the accuracy of the B-axis of a Toyonda FANUC Series 15-MB FA 450/550 Computer Numerical Control High Speed Milling Machine (Serial Number NM7971). He crawled inside the machine and stood on the way-covers while holding the laser optics. The machine actuated and the rotary table crushed both feet, causing severe fractures in his left ankle. He was taken and admitted to Saint Joseph Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119936896 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |