Accident Summary Nr: 201110616 - FALLS FROM FORKLIFT PLATFORM-NOT USING FALL PROTECTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112176862 | 04/01/1997 | 5013 | 0 | Crash Parts Ca. Inc.Dba Ags Collision Parts |
Abstract: At approximately 10:44 a.m. on March 12, 1997, Employee #1, of Crash Parts, Inc., was operating the "Crown" Stockpicker Lift Truck, Model Number 30SP36TT, removing parts from the "roof" (an overhead storage area) in the warehouse. Employee #1 climbed up to the storage area and asked if he could help. They began removing boxes together, placing them on the lift truck platform. They began taking the boxes to the storage shelves in the warehouse. Employee #1 apparently rode on the forklift. He was standing on the platform with a box of car bumpers that was heading towards Aisle Number 4. When they reached Aisle Number 4, the operator raised the platform approximately 9 feet 9 inches to assist Employee #1 unload the box on to the shelf. Employee #1 began to move around the box and apparently stepped off the platform falling to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt or lanyard, and the platform did not have any guardrails. Employee #1 received multiple injuries to the head and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery on his head from March 12, 1997 to April 16, 1997. He may also need back surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112176862 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock handlers and baggers |