Accident Summary Nr: 201110608 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BETWEEN FORKLIFTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120104625 | 11/13/1997 | 4225 | 0 | Tmc |
Abstract: On October 31, 1997, Employee #1, the owner's cousin who is not employed by the owner, was replacing a starter on a forklift owned by TMC. He was laying behind and to the side of forklift number 1 when forklift number 2 driven by the company owner backed into forklift number 1 pushing it into him. Employee #1 was then pushed into the tires of his vehicle that was parked next to the forklift, pinning him between the tires and the forklift. He was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for lacerations, contusions, and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120104625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |