Accident Summary Nr: 201110590 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS PARTIAL AMPUTATION OF FINGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120084082 | 02/13/1997 | 3469 | 0 | M And K Mfg. |
Abstract: On October 31, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a power-operated punch press used to stamp and bend metal kitchen cabinet brackets. The press was operated using a single foot-operated pedal to cycle the press. The parts were hand fed into the die point-of-operation. During the bending phase, the press cycled while Employee #1's hand was between the dies. Employee #1 was first taken to the emergency room and stabilized and then transported by ambulance to a local medical center for treatment of a partial amputation of his right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120084082 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |