Accident Summary Nr: 201110566 - Employee injured in fall from roof edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112175112 | 07/18/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Welding Unlimited |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 18, 1997, Employee #1, age 16, of Six Flags Magic Mountain, and two coworkers were halfway through installing a roof on a warehouse under construction. Employee #1 and one coworker were at the apex of the roof, aligning and positioning roof components, when he stepped onto the unsheeted portion and fell 23 ft 4 in. from the unguarded roof edge to the ground. He was transported by paramedics to Henry Mayo Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for three weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112175112 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |