Accident Summary Nr: 201110558 - Employee's fingertip amputated in laminating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120105101 | 09/18/1997 | 3931 | 0 | Remo, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 17, 1997, Employee #1, of Remo, Inc., was operating a "Harlan" hot-roll laminating machine. He was using the overhead hoist, which had a lifting device that cradled the ends of rolls and set them in the machine, to place a roll of material into the shaft chucks. After setting the roll in place, Employee #1 lowered the lifting device slightly, and then set the hoist controls in a manner that allowed him to view the shaft he had just set down. He put one hand on the bottom of the shaft and was leaning over the rail to look at it when he inadvertently placed his right elbow on the hoist control and hit the UP button. This caused the hoist to rise, amputating the tip of his left index finger between the lifting apparatus and the shaft. He was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120105101 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |