Accident Summary Nr: 201110541 - Employee burned by hot water in same-level fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120105127 | 09/19/1997 | 8062 | 0 | Providence St. Joseph Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Providence St. Joseph Medical Center, was cleaning a floor, using a combination of hot water and degreaser SND-130. He slipped and fell when the bucket overturned and spilled on the floor. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns, and was treated at Providence St. Joseph before being transferred to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center. He had not been wearing foot protection appropriate for an abnormally hot, wet area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120105127 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |