Accident Summary Nr: 201110525 - Two employees injured when tow hook fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201110525 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217164007/21/199716230Arb

Abstract: On July 19, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were riding on the bed of a loaded F-700 flatbed truck at a pipeline project. A Caterpillar D-9 bulldozer was towing the truck up a very steep grade The truck had factory-installed tow hooks, and slings connected the hooks to the dozer. In addition to Employees #1 and #2, the truck was also carrying between 200 and 250, 4 by 6 skids, each of which weighed approximately 20 lb. The dozer had pulled the truck about 250 ft uphill when the hook on the passenger side broke loose, causing the truck to overturn and roll down the hill. Both Employees were thrown off the bed of the truck. They were taken to Henry Mayo Hospital suffering from internal injuries and contusions.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, FALL, BULLDOZER, FLATBED TRUCK, CONTUSION, OVERTURN, TOWED EQUIPMENT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 112171640 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 112171640 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: