Accident Summary Nr: 201110517 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by rolling forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112175039 | 06/05/1997 | 2086 | 0 | Coca Cola Bottling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 30, 1997, Employee #1, of Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Southern California, was operating a forklift. He stopped at the top of the north entry ramp on the west side of the building, with the forks elevated approximately 6 in. The lift's front tires were on the flat floor of the building, and its rear wheels were on the ramp's 3 degree downward slope. Employee #1 dismounted and walked behind the vehicle to a parked forklift to retrieve a roll of plastic. As he did this, his vehicle began to roll backward, striking and pinning him. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right leg and was taken by paramedics to Holy Cross Hospital. He had failed to properly set the handbrake on his forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112175039 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |