Accident Summary Nr: 201110517 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by rolling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201110517 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217503906/05/199720860Coca Cola Bottling Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 30, 1997, Employee #1, of Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Southern California, was operating a forklift. He stopped at the top of the north entry ramp on the west side of the building, with the forks elevated approximately 6 in. The lift's front tires were on the flat floor of the building, and its rear wheels were on the ramp's 3 degree downward slope. Employee #1 dismounted and walked behind the vehicle to a parked forklift to retrieve a roll of plastic. As he did this, his vehicle began to roll backward, striking and pinning him. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right leg and was taken by paramedics to Holy Cross Hospital. He had failed to properly set the handbrake on his forklift.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112175039 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction