Accident Summary Nr: 201110491 - Employee's fingers amputated in water well sheave
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119936821 | 07/25/1997 | 3561 | 0 | Bakersfield Well & Pump Co. |
Abstract: On July 16, 1997, Employee #1, of Bakersfield Well & Pump, was operating a cable tool water well rig. He was pulling out a well-cleaning tool and was attempting to move a sheave that guides the cable onto the rig's main cable drum. Employee #1 was trying to push the sheave with his hands while the cable was being wound when the glove on his left hand became caught between the cable and the sheave. His hand was pulled into the sheave, amputating the four fingers on his left hand and fracturing his right index finger. Employee #1 was taken to Holy Cross Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119936821 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |