Accident Summary Nr: 201110483 - Employee injured in fall while descending ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112175468 | 04/17/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Natco |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Natco Construction, was on the roof of a building being remodeled. After completing his assigned task, he began to descend the fixed ladder from the roof to a landing below. He was carrying a hammer and some small tools, and lost his grip, falling back from the ladder. Employee #1 first struck the handrail of a stairway beneath him, and then fell to the ground. He sustained serious injuries, and was taken by paramedics to Holy Cross Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112175468 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |