Accident Summary Nr: 201110475 - Employee fractures skull in fall into empty pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119936672 | 07/15/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Mr. Uzi A Secharia |
Abstract: On July 7, 1997, Employee #1, who was not an actual employee, was helping another man repair the swimming pool at his home. Employee #1 was moving some gravel from around the edge of the empty pool when he fell in, striking his head on the pool bottom. He suffered a fractured skull and was transported by Los Angeles County Fire Department paramedics to Northridge Hospital. Because the pool owner was not an employer, and had no employees, this accident did not fall under the jurisdiction of CAL/OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119936672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |