Accident Summary Nr: 201110467 - Employee's hand injured when trapped by mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112178041 | 03/14/1997 | 3537 | 0 | Premium Equipment |
Abstract: On March 7, 1997, Employee #1, age 19, a mechanic-in-training with Premium Equipment Company, was releasing a hydraulic line. This caused the mast to slowly settle until it had trapped his hand, inflicting a compression injury on the soft tissue. Employee #1 was evaluated at Northridge Hospital and then referred for rehabilitation therapy. The mast had not been locked out or blocked out, as per company procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112178041 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Machinery maintenance occupations |