Accident Summary Nr: 201110467 - Employee's hand injured when trapped by mast

Accident Summary Nr: 201110467 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217804103/14/199735370Premium Equipment

Abstract: On March 7, 1997, Employee #1, age 19, a mechanic-in-training with Premium Equipment Company, was releasing a hydraulic line. This caused the mast to slowly settle until it had trapped his hand, inflicting a compression injury on the soft tissue. Employee #1 was evaluated at Northridge Hospital and then referred for rehabilitation therapy. The mast had not been locked out or blocked out, as per company procedures.

Keywords: BLOCKS, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INEXPERIENCE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112178041 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Machinery maintenance occupations