Accident Summary Nr: 201110459 - Employee killed when struck by rolling truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201110459 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217502105/30/199717710Curtis Sand And Gravel

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 30, 1997, Employee #1, of Curtis Sand and Gravel, was cleaning his transit-mix truck at a residential construction site. As he finished, another transit-mix truck, owned by the same company, rolled into him. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The second mix truck had been parked and left without its parking brake set.

Keywords: BRAKE, CONCRETE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 112175021 Fatality Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle