Accident Summary Nr: 201110442 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112176896 | 04/24/1997 | 8221 | 0 | Cal State Northridge |
Abstract: An experienced electrician was working in the motor control center for the art design center at a university. He was working as the emergency call electrician, which was not his regular job. The electrician was sent to repair a problem with the exhaust fans at the center. He found that the circuit breaker for the exhaust fans was open and could not be reset. He began to remove the circuit breaker from the panelboard without deenergizing the panelboard. (It was common practice at the university to work on a circuit breaker without deenergizing the circuit.) As he was loosening the bolts holding the breaker, his nut driver contacted an energized part, creating an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's face, scalp, and neck. The injured employee was taken to a hospital for emergency treatment and then transferred to a burn center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112176896 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |