Accident Summary Nr: 201110434 - Employee injured in fall when elevated pallet fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120084371 | 08/27/1996 | 1741 | 0 | Frazier Masonry Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 16, 1976, Employee #1 was installing scaffold frames for the fourth working level of a block wall that was under construction. He had installed the end frames, and a forklift operator was about to lower a pallet with the remaining frames. At the same time, another coworker on the ground called up to Employee #1 and asked him to send down a 10 gallon water jug. Employee #1 picked up the water jug, hefted it onto his right shoulder, and walked over to the forklift. He placed his right foot on the pallet and was about to set the jug down inside one of the scaffold frames when the pallet gave way. Employee #1 fell 24 ft to the ground, suffering a broken hip, a deep gash on the left side of his head, a dislocated left leg, a dislocated right shoulder, and a fractured right hand. He was transported to Northridge Hospital, where he underwent surgery on his right hand. He was hospitalized for six days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120084371 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |